Visa Issues
China Visa Application

In order to visit China and attend CET 2011, overseas participants will be required to have valid visas. Obtaining a visa for entry into China is not difficult, but it is important to allow enough lead time (as much as several weeks) for processing your application. Visa requirements vary with time and place, and you should inform yourself about what is needed for the country in which you live.

For participants who require entry visa to enter China: Visa F is issued to an applicant who is invited to China on a visit, on a study or lecture, business tour, for scientific-technological and cultural exchanges, for short-term refresher course or for job-training, for a period of no more than six months.

You will need to go to the visa office of the Embassy or Consulate-General in the consular jurisdiction in which you live to submit the application.

Visa fees and processing times vary from country to country. Please check with the visa office for details.

If your local travel agent has experience arranging travel to China, they can also help with getting your visa.

As part of the VISA application process, you may be required to submit a LETTER of INVITATION from the secretary of CET 2011. Please send an email to the secretary of CET at cet@engii.org .



Registration System is Closed!
Paper Format Download

Sponsors

      



Copyright © 2011 CET. All rights reserved.
Microsoft Internet Explorer is recommended if the page is not displayed properly !